Accident Aerosette MH-46 Eclipse OM-M919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278393

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Aerosette MH-46 Eclipse
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-M919
MSN: 08-2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frýdlant nad Ostravicí -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Frydlant (LKFR)
Destination airport:Frydlant (LKFR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MH-46 Eclipse aircraft crashed crashed into a forest, approximately 0.8 km north of LKFR. The pilot was performing a check flight from LKFR. After take-off, at an altitude of about 30 m, the pilot noticed a drop in engine power. With the intention of making an emergency landing, he directed the aircraft to a grain field, in front of which there was a stand of trees. A frontal impact occurred with the top of one of the trees, which was located in the flight axis in front of the intended emergency landing site. Shortly after impact with the ground, the aircraft caught fire. The air accident resulted in the pilot’s serious injury and destruction of the ultralight aircraft.

Causes
The cause of the accident was loss of engine power, probably due to overflooding of the engine with fuel (very rich mixture) combined with low operating temperature of the engine cylinder heads. This led to the loss of speed and subsequent crash of the UL aircraft.
A contributing cause of the accident was the effect of tailwind and the probable setting of the flaps to an angle other than that appropriate for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN