Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II PT-LSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278397

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Impacto Gestao e Participacoes Ltda
Registration: PT-LSB
MSN: 21064581
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urubu River, near Betel, 30km from Itacoatiara, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itacoatiara Airport, AM (ITA/SBIC)
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 210N Centurion II made an emergency landing in the Urubu River, near Betel, 30km from Itacoatiara, Amazonas. The engine had lost power about 20 minutes into the flight,
The three occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft recieved substantial damage.

Sources:

https://todahora.com/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-proximo/
https://www.apoliticaemfoco.com.br/noticias/aviao-com-tres-pessoas-faz-pouso-forcado-e-afunda-em-rio-no-amazonas/
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2022/05/24/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rio-urubu-itacoatiara.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTLSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85164_1649089862.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9723Y

Media: