Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7533X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278405

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7533X
MSN: 17248033
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Wing, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna 172B Skyhawk force landed on Highway 14 near mile marker 27, about 6 miles North of Wing, North Dakota.
The three occupants were not injured during the incident and teh aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://bismarcktribune.com/news/local/accident-and-incident/pilot-lands-plane-on-highway-after-engine-fails/article_8489a118-ddee-11ec-ab78-4f1f8d1d35df.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7533X
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/508/001508287.jpg (photo)

Location