Incident Messerschmitt Me 323 E-2 1295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278414

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 323 E-2
Owner/operator:2./TG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1295
MSN: C8+DF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kunki, Tomaszów County, Lublin Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Proskurow airfield, Ukraine
Destination airport:Warschau
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to land in a field after taking ground fire from partisans, who were firing carabines and machine guns. The port engines were hit and the starboard engines were already running low on power due to oil pressure loss. A Bordmechaniker was slightly wounded.
The forced landing was executed without further damage. The machine was only slightly damaged, due to the ground fire.
The aircraft had taken off at 12:05 hrs.

Sources:

Matti Salonen; Dabrowski, "Me 321/323"
BAMA file, via J. Junker