Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III XB-GDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278419

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GDL
MSN: 34-8233113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mesa del Nayar -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III crashed under unknown circumstances in Mesa del Nayar.
All occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ntv.com.mx/2022/05/28/se-despista-avion-en-mesa-del-nayar-donde-viajaba-geraldine-ponce-ella-esta-a-salvo/
https://www.ntv.com.mx/2022/05/28/primeras-imagenes-del-avion-accidentado-donde-geraldine-viajaba-a-la-sierra/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90355_1642552794.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N727RP, N81687