Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N579LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278428

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N579LA
MSN: 802A-0579
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Weiner, Poinsett County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weiner, AR (8M2)
Destination airport:Weiner, AR (8M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering through a field at low altitude, the wingtip struck a telephone pole. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain and was destroyed. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the telephone pole during a low-level aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA226
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N579LA

Location