Loss of control Accident Airborne Windsports Edge XT-912-L N490F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278443

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:08:00
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N490F
MSN: XT-912-0394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granite Shoals/Bob Sylvester Airpark (2G5), Granite Shoals, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granite Shoals/Bob Sylvester Airpark, TX (2G5)
Destination airport:Granite Shoals/Bob Sylvester Airpark, TX (2G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2022, about 0800 central daylight time (cdt), an Airborne Windsports Edge weight shift control (WSC) light sport aircraft, commonly referred to as a trike, N490F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Granite Shoals, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The trike was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were on a local personal flight. Witnesses stated that they saw the weight-shift-control trike flying in the area for about 20-30 minutes before the accident. A witness on the south end of the airport saw the trike flying in the area as it made several passes over the airpark. He did not witness the accident but recalled the wind condition to be “super windy.” Another witness stated that the wind condition was “swift” with gusts at the time of the accident. The trike impacted a tree and the ground near the approach end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the wing and carriage.

The weather observations taken 25 minutes before the accident showed southerly winds at velocities of 4 to 11 knots with increasing velocities and gusts to 21 knots.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on this information, it is likely that the accident pilot allowed the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack while on final approach and the trike entered an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude to successfully recover. The strong, gusting wind conditions increased the likelihood of a sudden increase in angle of attack as the pilot approached the runway at a slow speed, already operating near the trike’s critical angle of attack.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while landing with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kxan.com/news/local/aircraft-emergency-reported-near-granite-shoals-airfield/
https://mostnewthe.education/2022/05/29/deadly-plane-crash-reported-near-granite-shoals-airfield/
https://www.newsbreak.com/news/2619163051213/plane-crash-reported-near-granite-shoals-airfield-2-dead

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105143
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N490F

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/587/587428.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: