Accident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) D-EGLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278447

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:c. 9:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:LSC Bayer Leverkusen eV
Registration: D-EGLF
MSN: FR18200034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Slunj, N of Rakovica -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Split Airport (SPU/LDSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A German-registered Reims Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II, D-EGLF, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Slunj, Croatia.
The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured.

The aircraft with four occupants disappeared from radar in the vicinity on Slunj, north of Rakovica, after takeoff from Split Airport (SPU/LDSP), on a return flight to Germany on May 29. The wreckage was found the next day around 10:50 by using a drone.

Sources:

https://www.thedubrovniktimes.com/news/croatia/item/13555-cessna-plane-headed-from-split-to-germany-goes-missing
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/uskoro-uzivo-ravnatelj-ravnateljstva-civilne-zastite-i-procelnik-hgss-a-obratit-ce-se-javnosti-1590590
https://www.krone.at/2720690
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/nestao-zrakoplov-koji-je-krenuo-iz-splita-1590424

https://www.edkl.de/motorflug

Media: