Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4024Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278449

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4024Z
MSN: 18-7977
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matanuska River, near Glacier View, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (58AK)
Destination airport:Glacier View, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning the airplane from a downwind to base leg to an off-airport landing site, the airplane's left wing stalled, and the airplane began to spin. The pilot did not have sufficient altitude to recover, and the airplane descended into a river short of the intended landing area. The airplane was destroyed and was unrecoverable. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA038
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4024Z

Location