Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N413CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278450

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N413CC
MSN: CC18-0065
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon Charlie River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eagle Airport, AK (EAA/PAEG)
Destination airport:Yukon Charlie River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed one high to mid-level reconnaissance flight over the snow-covered runway in his tundra tire tailwheel-equipped airplane. Before landing, he intended to fly a low pass and drag the main landing gear along the surface of the runway to determine the depth of the snow. As the main landing gear wheels touched down atop the snow, he stated it initially felt okay but also felt deeper than what he had anticipated. He applied full power and began to apply back stick pressure, but he felt the snow consistency change to a punchy feeling, and the airplane's tail began to rise. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the rudder and right-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2018 N413CC National Park Service 0 Northway, AK sub
Bird strike

Location