Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N46370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278455

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aquila Aircraft Rental Services
Registration: N46370
MSN: 15283040
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cresson, TX
Destination airport:Cresson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice maneuvers in the traffic pattern. During a touch and go landing on a dry asphalt runway and as the student pilot was about to retract the flaps and apply power, the airplane started to 'veer off drastically' to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and the brakes, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted several trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA025

Location