Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1671J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278458

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1671J
MSN: 28-24072
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newdale, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were on an instructional flight and were returning to their home airport in dark night conditions. The student pilot was utilizing a view limiting device (foggles) and was receiving altitude and heading instructions from the flight instructor. They had begun a descent about 15 miles east of the destination airport. Shortly thereafter, the student pilot reported that the airplane struck what he thought was a tall standing object. The airplane landed hard, bounced back into the air, and impacted flat open terrain.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and engine firewall.
The flight instructor did not recall any additional circumstances regarding the accident sequence. Both the flight instructor and student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to monitor the flight to ensure terrain clearance during the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA030

Location