Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6D Texan N3771M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278462

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Navy Flight Trainer LLC
Registration: N3771M
MSN: 88-17109
Total airframe hrs:7254 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:Pickens, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel airplane at his home airport at the conclusion of a cross-country trip. The approach and touchdown were normal. The tail came down 'a little sooner than I expected' and the airplane briefly lifted off again a few inches. After the airplane touched down again, it began to ground loop, and departed the side of the runway about 1/3 of the way down from the approach end. The airplane continued through the grass and down a drop off, striking several large rocks before coming to a stop. The left main landing gear sheared off and structural damage to the lower fuselage and left wing resulted. The pilot stated that the accident was 'pure pilot error' and there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1987 N3771M Russell Akin Turner 0 Panama City, FL sub

Location