Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N6888A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278463

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6888A
MSN: 28988
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5384 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Winston County Airport, MS (LMS/KLMS)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach, he entered a forward slip maneuver due to reduce altitude and airspeed, however, the airplane slowed down more than he anticipated, which required additional power. In the landing flare, the right main landing gear contacted the runway first and although he attempted to correct with rudder, directional control was lost, and the airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted the precision approach path indicator approach lighting system. The fuselage, right wing, and elevator sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with runway approach lighting equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA030

Location