Loss of control Accident Viking Dragonfly Mk IIH N186JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278467

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly Mk IIH
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N186JB
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:UL POwer 350is
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an amateur built, tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff for the airplane's first test flight, the airplane lifted off the runway prematurely and unexpectedly. The pilot lowered the nose then over corrected when he tried to flare to stop the descent, however the airplane ballooned up. The pilot reduced engine power to abort the takeoff as the airplane drifted left off the runway and subsequently collided with a taxiway sign. The main landing gear collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA006

Location