Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N8592B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278468

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aero Davis LLC
Registration: N8592B
MSN: 36292
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5104 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA
Destination airport:Statesboro, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight and was preparing to return to his home airport. After takeoff, he observed a storm cloud along his intended route of flight and elected to return to the airport to wait for it to pass. Prior to touching down, he observed an airplane on the opposing runway flying directly towards him. He veered to the right to avoid a collision and landed on the remaining runway, however, he stated that he panicked and failed to reduce power and apply sufficient braking. The airplane exited the runway, proceeded down an embankment and impacted an airport perimeter fence before it came to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures reported that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure reduce power and apply sufficient braking after landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with objects and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA022

Location