Hard landing Accident Cessna 182 N5797B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278470

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Missouri Stone Co
Registration: N5797B
MSN: 33797
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland Park, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fruitland Park, FL
Destination airport:Fruitland Park, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing landings on a grass runway adjacent to his home. He said that when he made his sixth landing, he landed hard, and the nose wheel fork assembly separated from the airplane. The airplane nosed over on to its back, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, engine mounts, both wings and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a proper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1988 N5797B Private 0 Bamberg, SC sub

Location