Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R N24783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278473

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Elite Approach LLC
Registration: N24783
MSN: 17281029
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, MO (FYG)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he'd entered the traffic pattern on a left downwind as requested by air traffic control for runway 26R with a reported wind from 210° at 8 knots with gusts to 17 knots. As the airplane crossed of the runway numbers about 30 ft above ground level, the airplane encountered a wind gust. The pilot applied left aileron to counter the wind gust and maintain runway centerline. Shortly thereafter, the wind gust dissipated, and the airplane abruptly dropped to the runway surface. The left main landing gear struck the runway, and the airplane bounced to the right. The airplane's nose landing gear then impacted the runway and collapsed. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest upright in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower forward fuselage and engine firewall, and the pilot was not injured. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.
.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA014

Location