Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CFUW?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278477

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFUW?
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glengorm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glengorm, Isle of Mull
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOSport crashed 16 September 2020 at Glengorm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull. The incident was the subject of a Correspondence-only report, published on 14 April 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...

"While landing in a crosswind, the gyroplane bounced, then touched down again, on uneven ground beside the runway. The gyroplane rolled over, causing extensive damage but no injuries. The accident occurred in September 2020 but details were not reported to the AAIB until September 2021".

NOTE: The AAIB correspondence only report gives the registration of the gyroplane involved as "G-CFIT" [sic]. However, G-CFIT is a Ikarus C42 FB100 light aircraft. Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CFUW is based in Scotland, making it a possible candidate for the above incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondemce-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022
2. G-CFUW at Perth/Scone (EGPT) on 24.6.2018: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/124406/G-CFUW