Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BSBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278480

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-BSBA
MSN: 28-8016041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydeway Field Airstrip, near Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Lydeway Field Airstrip, near Devizes, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BSBA substantially damaged in a landing accident at Lydeway Field Airstrip, near Devizes, Wiltshire on 6 September 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14 April 2022 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from that report:

"On landing, [at Lydeway Field Airstrip, near Devizes, Wiltshire] and during braking, the aircraft slewed and then left the grass runway. The right wing struck a hedge causing the wing to detach".

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II was ex-N2574U, and was first UK registered as G-BSBA on 1 March 1990. At the time of the above incident, it was on its fifth owner from new.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSBA/903750
3. https://sites.google.com/site/lydewayfield/pilot-briefing