Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N3842Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278481

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Altus Aircraft LLC
Registration: N3842Q
MSN: 17259942
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Canyon Lake Airport (34TS), Canyon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyon Lake, TX
Destination airport:Canyon Lake, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust that yawed the airplane left. The pilot applied full throttle, turned off the carburetor heat, and initiated a go-around, but did not retract the flaps. The airplane continued left as the pilot attempted to climb, but ultimately it collided with trees and then terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. An examination of the airplane at the accident site showed that the wing flaps were extended at least 30°. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane flight manual states that during a botched landing or go-around, the flaps should be retracted to 20° after full power is applied and should remain between 10° and 20° until obstacles are cleared.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the flaps during a go-around, which resulted in decreased climb performance and a subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA222
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3842Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3842Q/history/20220528/2304Z/34TS/34TS

Location