Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen N331AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278484

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:c. 16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:WCM LLC
Registration: N331AM
MSN: 085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Walker County, near Cordova, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and landed on Interstate 22 in Walker County, near Cordova, Alabama.
No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wvtm13.com/amp/article/plane-emergency-landing-i22-walker-county-alabama/40133800
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/05/aeroprakt-a32-vixxen-n331am-incident.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=331AM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a39992&lat=33.993&lon=-86.787&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-05-28
https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/A39992
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N331AM
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg69XfubtD5SMn2Dvog9nT1JmEvbCmW6sf2758jLPuPkT20-s8C4ZSfo6gEUmLVyrumMHX3nh7pUXlLd8M0P7qXEwb6pUTF-mWJygFXnauw5W1x91XpgrQEb7JwXEEXe1y07jURocopY0eFeUlLIWpB4W36g5otDw-y2ayoOU_MaPIuu6Ea4PijrZUnew/s640/KathrynsReport.jpg (photo)
http://www.aeropraktusa.com/a32-vixxen.html (website)