Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278486

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:LH Investmensts
Registration: N98241
MSN: 28-26129
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, OR
Destination airport:Albany, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane which, resulted in a runway excursion and collision with wet terrain. The right wing was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA009

Location