Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-16 N5656H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278501

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5656H
MSN: 16-267
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Olive, NC (W40)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his friend went to purchase an airplane from an airport in North Carolina. After an inspection and test flight of the airplane, he stated that, 'we filled both tanks and called it a day.” The pilot returned the next day to pick up the airplane and said that he checked the fuel tanks and they looked full. He departed the airport enroute home and climbed to an altitude of 4,500 ft. He was aloft for 3 hours, using the right tank for 1 hour 30 minutes, followed by the left tank for 1 hour 30 minutes. He said that the engine 'quit running” and he switched back to the right fuel tank. The engine started and ran for a few minutes before stopping again. The pilot elected to conduct an emergency landing on a rough logging road. After the emergency landing, the pilot checked the fuel tanks and stated that they were both empty. During a telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that his friend refueled the airplane, and he did not know how much fuel was put into the tanks.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene confirmed that both fuel tanks were empty of fuel. He did not observe any breaches of the fuel tanks, nor did he find any anomalies of the fueling system.
During inspection of the airplane by a mechanic, structural damage was discovered on the firewall. The engine mount was also observed buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel system inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA392

Location