Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278502

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82448
MSN: 18-7909099
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cordova, AK
Destination airport:Cordova, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing off-airport, a wind gust 'picked up” the airplane and 'dropped” it to the ground. He noted that the wind at the time of the accident was variable, about 35 kts with gusts to 40 kts. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. The airplane sustained damage to the right-wing spars and several wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2011 N82448 Fejes Guide Service Ltd 0 Cape Yakataga, Alaska sub
8 October 2014 N82448 Fejes Guide Service Ltd 0 Cordova, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location