Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan F-CTVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278507

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:ATVV - Association Tarnaise de Vol à Voile
Registration: F-CTVV
MSN: 3E119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellegarde-Marsal -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ)
Destination airport:Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider made a ground loop after a hard contact with the ground.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glaser-dirks-dg300-registered-f-ctvv-on-17-05-2022-at-bellegarde-marsal/