Accident Beechcraft C18S HB-GAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278509

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-GAC
MSN: 8362
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech C18S registered HB-GAC was taxiing towards holding point A. The propeller of the right engine hit a Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 (F-GPHL) which was stationary with the engine running.
The tail section of the Robin was sheared off by the propeller of the Beech.
The three occupants escaped unharmed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-beech-c18s-registered-hb-gac-and-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gphl-on-21-05-2022-at-beziers/