Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N9639D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278511

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9639D
MSN: 22-6552
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Cove, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Destination airport:Walnut Cove, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touch down, the airplane overran the runway, passed thru the airport boundary fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. A post-accident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun, collision with an airport boundary fence, and a nose over event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA370

Location