Loss of control Accident Sport Copter Vortex N924WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278513

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Sport Copter Vortex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N924WG
MSN: 048
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsland, TX
Destination airport:Kingsland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the gyroplane took off uneventfully. About 400 ft above the ground, the pilot's hat started to blow off in the wind. Concerned his hat and headset would blow off into the pusher propeller, he adjusted his hat and headset to insure they were secure, but 'lost focus on flying.” By the time he'd secured his hat and headset, the gyroplane was at too low of an altitude to recover from the descent. It impacted in a lake about ¼ mile from the departure end of the runway. The gyroplane's main rotor assembly sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention which resulted in an inadvertent descent and subsequent collision with a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA447

Location