Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2808P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278515

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2808P
MSN: 22-3101
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing in crosswind conditions, as the tailwheel contacted the ground, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct with right rudder to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane 'tipped” to the right, and the right wing and right elevator impacted the runway and sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2007 N2808P Private 0 Fort Pierce, Florida sub

Location