Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N35408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278516

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35408
MSN: 17281081
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at the time of the accident. He reported that the student pilot completed 4 takeoffs and landings with the tendency to initiate the landing flare 'a little early” and the airplane 'came down a little harder” than expected. On the following landing, the instructor decided to tell the student when to start the landing flare. The approach was stabilized, but when he instructed the student to begin to flare, the student 'pulled back on the yoke hard” which he had not done before. The airplane pitched 'way up” and started to drift off the runway. The flight instructor assumed control, but the airplane 'landed extremely hard.” The student pilot noted that he pulled back on the control wheel 'too quickly and too hard.” They taxied off the runway to inspect the airplane. Observing no obvious damage, they returned to their home airport with no further difficulties. He subsequently reported the event to the flight club chief pilot and mechanic. Neither pilot reported any anomalies with respect to the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the lower fuselage aft of the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, and student pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2016 N35408 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location