Accident Cessna 305A N140R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278518

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N140R
MSN: 22834
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Leavenworth-Sherman AAF, KS (FLV/KFLV)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he conducted several takeoff and landings before the accident that day, at a different airport, all without incident. During the accident landing, the airplane touched down, veered left, and the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway, the tail veered to the left, and the airplane 'rocked” left. The left wing and left elevator impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest upright on the main landing gear and the pilot was able to taxi the airplane to parking without further incident.
A witness reported seeing the tailwheel rotating after takeoff. An examination revealed that the tailwheel locking mechanism did not function.

Probable Cause: The loss of control and ground loop due to the mechanical malfunction of the tailwheel lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA448

Location