Loss of control Accident EDI Express Turbine Express 2000 RG N44508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278522

Date:Monday 30 May 2022
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDI Express Turbine Express 2000 RG
Owner/operator:Aeromania LLC
Registration: N44508
MSN: 0101RG
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cheyenne Airport (CYS/KCYS), Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 30, 2022, about 0748 mountain daylight time, an Express 2000RG airplane, N44508, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Cheyenne, Wyoming. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

Shortly after departure, the pilot informed air traffic control that he had an engine failure, and the airplane entered a left turn back toward the airport. The pilot then told the controller that he was not going to be able to make it back to the airport and he was going to land in a field. The pilot then reported that he had a fire onboard the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground in a storage yard and slid into a storage unit. The airplane was destroyed by impact and fire damage.

A performance study revealed that, while in the turn to the field, the airplane banked right about 75° with an increase in pitch from 0° to about 11° nose up at an altitude of about 400 ft above the ground. The airplane exceeded the critical angle of attack, entered an accelerated stall, and departed controlled flight. It is likely that due to the inflight fire and the loss of engine power, the pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane during the last portion of the flight.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded operations; however, the examination was limited due to impact and fire damage. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. Due to the postimpact fire, the source of ignition for the inflight fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while managing a loss of engine power and inflight fire, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing factors to the accident were the loss of engine power and the in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cowboystatedaily.com/2022/05/30/plane-crash-in-cheyenne-fire-at-storage-facility/
https://cowboystatedaily.com/2022/05/30/security-cameras-capture-fatal-plane-crash-in-cheyenne-on-monday-morning/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105145
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1354573/n44508-2008-express-express-2000rg
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=44508
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44508
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a55fa9&lat=41.127&lon=-104.812&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-05-30

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/07e61b5710672c295a6f53d4e84908e501c303ca (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2015 N44508 Private 0 Glendale, AZ sub

Location

Media: