Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-CCTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278536

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCTV
MSN: PFA 204-14069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Rans S-6ES Coyote II substantially damaged 17 May 2022 when crashed at Chilbolton Airfield, Stonefield Park Lane, Stockbridge, Hampshire . The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The aircraft’s engine lost power at low altitude during takeoff. The pilot stated that a landing straight ahead was not possible due to a road and a hedge, so he turned back towards the runway. The pilot lost control of the aircraft over the runway whilst in a left turn, resulting in moderate damage to the aircraft".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. NTSB GAA22WA184: https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-main-public/query-builder?month=5&year=2022
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cctv
4. https://www.chilboltonflyingclub.co.uk/airfield-info
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chilbolton#Current_use

Media:

G-CCTV Ran's S.6 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 16 July 2019: G-CCTV