Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N798RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278545

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N798RT
MSN: 83105
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power IO-375-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ATLANTA, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing rollout, the airplane began to veer to the left and he attempted to counter with a right rudder input. He stated that the rudder pedals seemed jammed, and the airplane continued to veer to the left side of the runway. He quickly applied right brake, but it was not enough, and the airplane departed the runway and entered a marshy area, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies prior to the accident.
During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that his passenger was experienced a leg cramp and was depressed the left rudder pedal during the landing roll. A statement received from the passenger confirmed the leg cramp.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion resulting as a result of the inadvertent rudder input by the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA365

Location