Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BRBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278554

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-BRBA
MSN: 28-7916109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161, G-BRBA: Right main landing gear detached in-flight, Wycombe Air Park, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire, 4 September 2021. The AAIB Final report into the accident was published on 14 May 2022, and the following is the summary from it:

"A flying instructor was scheduled to fly a trial lesson with a new student pilot from Wycombe Air Park. The weather was not ideal for a normal trial lesson but the student was keen to fly so the instructor agreed to fly a few circuits. The instructor and student took off from Runway 06L at 1100 hrs with the instructor flying the aircraft.

He reported that the takeoff, climb and downwind leg all seemed normal. He turned onto base leg, selected two stages of flap and reduced speed to 75 kt as normal. However, as he did this, he felt something was wrong with the aircraft, which he described as “surging”. He initially thought he was experiencing a rough running engine so tried changing fuel tanks, checking the mixture and selecting carburettor heat. He told Wycombe Radio that he had a rough running engine and continued the approach.

However, as he continued, he realised that the engine was running normally but the aircraft still had an unusual “surging” motion. As the aircraft touched down on Runway 06L it was immediately obvious to the instructor that the right landing gear had failed. He described the landing as a “very gentle touchdown”.

He applied left aileron and closed the mixture and, as the aircraft slowed and the right wing dropped, it turned though 180° and slid onto the grass. The instructor made the aircraft safe and helped the student exit the aircraft. Neither was injured.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to the right landing gear leg, right lower wing skin and right flap. Inspection of the aircraft showed that the lower section of the right landing gear oleo had come out of the upper cylinder. The wheel assembly had remained attached to the aircraft by the flexible brake hose. The assembly had become wedged on the back of the right-wing flap. Abrasion on the brake calliper showed that as the aircraft landed and the right wing dropped, the aircraft slid on the underside of the wedged wheel assembly.

The remaining upper portion of the landing gear oleo was undamaged and did not appear to have contacted the runway. The right flap was damaged where the wheel assembly had become wedged on the flap. There were also puncture marks on the underside of the wing where the loose wheel assembly had been flailing below the wing. Further damage was caused to the lower wing surface during recovery of the aircraft".

Aircraft presumably repaired, as noted flying at Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire on 28 February 2022 (see link #3). G-BRBA was built in 1979-80 and initially US registered as N2574U on 27 February 1980, becoming G-BRBA on 1 March 1990

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6256d3f58fa8f54a864cc774/Piper_PA-28-161_G-BRBA_05-22.pdf
2. https://www.g-hire.co.uk/our-aircraft/g-brba/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-brba
4. planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BRBA/963575

Media:

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BRBA at Wycombe Air Park, post accident 4 September 2021 (bottom left picture): Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BRBA at Duxford, Cambridgeshire 7 May 2016 Piper PA28-161 Warrior II ‘G-BRBA’ (31083853796)