Accident Van's RV-8 N298DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278566

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298DM
MSN: 80298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Galice, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass Airport, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Grants Pass Airport, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 31, 2022, at 0940 Pacific daylight time, a Vans RV-8, N298DM, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Galice, Oregon. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was maneuvering the airplane over a river about 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) with the engine operating at 2,200 rpm. After a few minutes, the pilot heard a “pop” emanating from the engine compartment followed by a loss of engine power. With no suitable terrain to land in the area, the pilot opted to ditch in the river adjacent to the shoreline. The airplane touched down in a calm current near some exposed rocks. A team of swift-water rescue divers arrived at a boat ramp across the river with the intention of performing a training exercise that morning. The team carried the pilot and passenger to shore without injury.

A postaccident examination revealed that the crankshaft gear was missing its retaining bolt and lock-plate. The alignment dowel was sheared off and the crankshaft gear’s mounting flange was damaged. Mounting flange material was found in the sump, but the missing bolt and lock-plate were not found, likely because it was never installed at the last overhaul (98.9 hours before the accident).

Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the crankshaft gear’s alignment dowel as a result of the retaining bolt not being installed, which lead to a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kobi5.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-rogue-river-no-injuries-reported-189297/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.kdrv.com/news/plane-crashes-into-rogue-river-near-galice-oregon/article_bffdad0a-e106-11ec-989c-53d5416a6ca8.amp.html
https://www.mailtribune.com/happening-now/2022/05/31/pilot-passenger-uninjured-in-plane-crash-near-hellgate-canyon/
https://cdn.kobi5.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/MERLIN-PLANE-CRASH.jpg?x94254

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105169
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=298DM

Location