Accident Robinson R44 II N779DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278581

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Pollux Aviation
Registration: N779DZ
MSN: 10149
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sitka, AK
Destination airport:Pelican, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the helicopter on a remote helipad. After touchdown, he lowered the collective and the helicopter rolled backwards sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had received additional training from the company to include landing on different size helipads, and techniques to ensure the helicopter was safely on the helipad before completely lowering the collective.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing on a remote helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2015 N779DZ Pollux Aviation 0 Ketchikan, Alaska sub

Location