Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N878CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278582

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Air Alaska
Registration: N878CB
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A%
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Pelican, AK
Destination airport:Pelican, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting helicopter external sling load operations to a remote mountain top. At the drop off site, while in a hover about 20 ft above the ground, with his attention focused outside to ensure he cleared terrain and obstacles, he felt the helicopter begin to settle. The rpm began to decay, the low rotor rpm light illuminated, and the horn sounded. He immediately lowered the collective, released the cargo and impacted the ground coming to rest on top of the cargo. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had received additional training from the company to include flying at gross weight with and without external loads. In addition to having pilots check for available power in an out-of-ground effect hover with altitudes and escape routes before committing to the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning to ensure adequate power to hover out-of-ground effect while conducting external load operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2020 N878CB Helicopter Air Alaska 0 Ketchikan, Alaska sub
Ramp, ground handling

Location