Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278583

Date:Saturday 28 August 2021
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82064
MSN: 18-7809123
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after takeoff from the unimproved airstrip, he encountered a gust of wind that lifted the right wing. Subsequently, the left main tire contacted terrain and the airplane made an abrupt 180º left turn. He attempted to land, but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron and right lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1986 N82064 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location