Accident Bell 206L-1 N303AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278587

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N303AE
MSN: 45348
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glide, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glide, OR
Destination airport:Glide, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, while conducting an aerial application over an open area, the main rotor blades struck a tree that he had previously not seen. Subsequently, the helicopter began to spin to the left and impacted the terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 2004 N1075P Air Evac Life Team 0 Sapulpa, Oklahoma sub

Location