Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278595

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N737GL
MSN: 17269406
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during touchdown, the airplane bounced multiple times before he added power to go around. The pilot subsequently went around and landed without further incident. The lower fuselage and interior floorboards sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA331

Location