Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N222VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278598

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Down River Aviation LLC
Registration: N222VB
MSN: 10009
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was approaching to land at night when the helicopter tail rotor struck a tree. He felt the helicopter 'shake a little” and noticed it was 'falling.” The pilot attempted to cushion the landing by increasing collective and the helicopter came to rest on both skids upright. The helicopter fuselage and tail rotor sustained damaged during the hard landing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent collision with a tree while landing at night which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA378

Location