Accident Piper PA-18-150 N89ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278600

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89ZW
MSN: 18-7509114
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (88AK)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing he taxied back up the runway to the north. As he reached the end of the runway, and approached the most northerly taxiway, he had to maneuver around another airplane that was parked partially in the taxiway easement and on the runway. As he began to make a right turn onto the taxiway, the airplane was blown sideways about 15-20 ft as a result of the wind from the operating propellers (prop-wash) from a turbo-prop airplane performing a full engine run at a maintenance hangar. The pilot stated that his airplane was dropped onto its left wing and subsequently was spun to the south. Despite the pilot's attempt of using full brakes to keep the airplane in place, the airplane slid backward and was temporary lifted airborne before it collided with the ground.
As a result of the impact, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left rear spar and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane during taxi after it encountered the prop wash from a larger airplane that was conducting a high-power engine run on the same taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2013 N40205 Private 0 Ptarmigan Valley near Rainy Pass, AK sub
Loss of control

Location