Accident Cessna 172R N62LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278602

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2021
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Louisville Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N62LU
MSN: 17280590
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student were attempting to takeoff with the student as pilot flying. The student said the airplane was pulling left and the flight instructor told him to counteract it with right rudder, but it did not seem to help. The student then applied full right rudder and he said it felt like something released and the steering overcorrected to the right. The flight instructor immediately took control, but the airplane subsequently impacted a sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage and empennage. A post-accident examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no mechanical anomalies. The instructor reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional on takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA331

Location