Loss of control Accident Six Chuter Skye Ryder UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278605

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Six Chuter Skye Ryder
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 98-2040-SR5
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, MI
Destination airport:Harrison, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot reported to local police that while he maneuvered the 2-seat powered parachute about 200 ft above ground level, a descent began because 'he couldn't get lift out of it”. The powered parachute subsequently impacted terrain. The vehicle's fuselage sustained substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not respond to NTSB requests for further information concerning the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA387

Location