Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 N1257R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278606

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1257R
MSN: 4325
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefish, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefish, MT
Destination airport:Whitefish, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, at the request of the airplane owner, he was going to reposition the airplane to another airport for an annual inspection. As a precaution, the pilot wanted to fly around the airport traffic pattern to refamiliarize himself with the airplane. The pilot reported that when he arrived at the hangar, the owner stated that the airplane was 'ready to go” and that 25 gallons of fuel had been added to the right fuel tank. They departed for a flight around the pattern and were on the crosswind leg when the engine lost power; he adjusted the throttle, mixture, and engaged the boost pump, and the engine started. They continued with the landing sequence, and on the base leg, the engine lost power again. The pilot did not believe the airplane was going to make the runway and elected to land straight ahead in a grassy field. During the landing roll out, the airplane impacted a dirt berm and slid sideways before it came to rest upright. After they exited the airplane, the pilot checked the right fuel tank and noted it was empty.
The airplane was inspected at the accident site by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, and it was determined that the right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank was nearly full. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to accomplish a preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA315

Location