Accident Just Highlander N234HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278607

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N234HW
MSN: JA262-03-12
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN
Destination airport:Brainerd, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying an approach in a 90-degree, 20 knot crosswind, when during the landing on the grass runway, the wind pushed the airplane sideways and it subsequently impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the wind was 080o at 8 knots with gusts to 17 knots. The pilot reported he was attempting to make a short field landing and was 'flying below stall speed”.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA370

Location