Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N5412D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278608

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:ADF Flight School
Registration: N5412D
MSN: 17272565
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the accident flight was flight lesson 1 with the student and her first flight as a flight instructor. The winds were forecast to be variable at 4 knots and the flight taxied to the active runway to complete preflight tasks. After a normal engine run up, the flight was instructed to line-up and wait for a Cessna Caravan that had just departed. After being cleared for takeoff, the flight instructor initiated the takeoff roll and at 60 knots, rotated. When the flight was about 20 to 30 ft above the runway, they experienced a very strong rolling force to the left, which she attempted to correct with a considerable amount of right aileron and right rudder. She then reduced power to abort the takeoff, but the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced twice, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. She taxied off the runway and the airplane was towed to the maintenance hangar.

A pilot who had flown the airplane earlier that day reported the airplane flew 'ok” with no discrepancies reported.
The flight instructor reported and a post-accident examination corroborated that, there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to maintain the proper rate of descent during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA320

Location