Runway excursion Accident Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2 N148CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278609

Date:Thursday 5 August 2021
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N148CM
MSN: TCQ1003064
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:AEROSPORT O-375-L4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted. Then, after takeoff, about 50 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot elected to land the airplane straight ahead on the runway, however, there was not enough runway remaining to stop the airplane, so he maneuvered the airplane into vegetation on the side of the runway to avoid a runway overrun. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot noted that the fuel selector was in between the right and left fuel tank positions, which likely got 'bumped prior to takeoff.” During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wings and right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent movement of the fuel selector valve to a position between the tanks, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA070

Location